ARW 2010 PROGRAMME

(30st-31st March 2010, School of Electronics and Computer Science, University of Westminster)

PROCEEDINGS

Please note that this is a preliminary version but the start and finish time of the conference will not change,

 All session take place in the 4-th floor seminar room, A4.8, Harrow Campus, Maria Hewlett Building.

Tuesday, 30 March 2010

10:00

Registration / Coffee
(4-th floor seminar room, A4.6, Harrow Campus, Maria Hewlett Building.)
Poster set up opportunity (for first poster session)
(4th floor seminar room, back of the A4.8,  Maria Hewlett Building)

10:50

Welcome

11:00

Short Talks (approximately five minutes each)

  • Allan Ramsay
    Reasoning with equality in a contextualised inference system

  • Osama Taleb and Volker Sorge
    A Flexible Framework for Experimental Mathematics

  • Clare Dixon, Alan Winfield and Michael Fisher
    Verification of Swarm Robots: the Alpha Algorithm

  • Shamima Paurobally, Alexander Bolotov and Vladimir Getov
    Safety and Liveness of Component-oriented Protocols: A Feasibility Study

  • Pavandeep Kataria and Radmila Juric
    Automated Reasoning in Resolving Semantic Conflicts across Heterogeneous Repositories

11:30

Posters and Coffee
(4th floor seminar room, back of the A4.8,  Maria Hewlett Building)

12:30

Lunch
(TBA)

13:30

Invited Talk
Robert M. Hierons (Brunel):
Automated Reasoning and Testing

14:30

Short Talks (approximately five minutes each)

  • Konstantin Korovin and Christoph Sticksel
    iProver-Eq: An Instantiation-Based Theorem Prover with Equality

  • Abdulbasit Ahmed, Clare Dixon, and Alexei Lisitsa
    A Network Intrusion Detection System Using Temporal Logic and Stream Processing

  • Alexander Bolotov, Jose Gaintzarain and Paqui Lucio
    Invariant-Free Deduction for CTL*: The Tableau Method

  • Christopher Power and Alice Miller
    An Approach to Probabilistic Symmetry Reduction

  • Reza Shojanoori, Radmila Juric and Mahi Lohi
    Towards Balanced Distribution of Computations through Automated Reasoning

15:00

Posters and Coffee
(4th floor seminar room, back of the A4.8,  Maria Hewlett Building)

16:00

Panel Discussion
Automated Reasoning in Engineering of Complex Systems: feasibility and boundaries
Participants: Volker Sorge, Rob Hierons, Clare Dixon and
Radmila Juric

17:00

(Business Meeting of the Organising Committee)

19:30

Conference Dinner (OLD ETONIAN Hotel/Restaurant)

 

Wednesday, 31 March 2010

 

 

10:00

Invited talk
Alessio Lomuscio (Imperial College):
Logic-based specification and verification of multi-agent systems

11:00

Short Talks (approximately five minutes each)

  • Ullrich Hustadt and Renate A. Schmidt
    A Comparison of Solvers for Propositional Dynamic Logic

  • Nenad Krdzavac and Milneko Mosurovic
    Terminal Complex Role Inclusion Axioms

  • Nigel Koay, Preya Syal and Radmila Juric
    Reasoning in Pervasive Computational Spaces

  • Shamimabi Paurobally and Jim Cunningham
    Please Hold While We Try to Connect You

  • Quratul-ain Mahesar and Volker Sorge
    Property Preserving Generation of Large Size Quasigroup-structures

11:30

Posters and Coffee
(4th floor seminar room, back of the A4.8,  Maria Hewlett Building)

12:30

Lunch
(TBA)

14:00

Panel Discussion
Temporal Logic. Dynamic Logic. More non-classical Logics.
 Do we need more and more powerful representation for Automated Reasoning?
Participants: Alessio Lomuscio, Ullrich Hustadt, Nenad Krd zavac

15:00

Short Talks (approximately five minutes each)

  • Gaurav Gupta, Alexander Bolotov and Aleka Psarrou
    Towards symbolic reasoning from subsymbolic sensory information

  • Ryan Kirwan and Alice Miller
    Model Checking Multi-Agent Systems

  • Matej Urbas and Mateja Jamnik
    Heterogeneous Reasoning in Real Arithmetic

  • Ramin Ramezani and Simon Colton
    Automatic Generation of Dynamic Investigation Problems

15:50

Posters and Coffee
((4th floor seminar room, back of the A4.8,  Maria Hewlett Building))

16:30

Close